TYRES

July Catalogue Products

  • Current Catalogue >
  • Wheel & Tyre Packages >
  • Promotions >
  • Find A Store >
  • WHEELS

    July Catalogue Products

  • Current Catalogue >
  • Wheel & Tyre Packages >
  • Promotions >
  • Find A Store >
  • EXCLUSIVE BRANDS



    WHEEL & TYRE PACKS
    PROMOTIONS

     

    July - Offers
    July 443 Offers

    Buy 3 Get 1 Free


    July 200 Cashback

    Up To $200 Cashback

     

     

     

    Tyre Deals


    Pirelli Verde 20% Sale

    Pirelli 20% Sale

    AT plus Salek

    Pirelli Buy 3 Get 1 Sale

     

     

     

     

     

    Wheel Deals


    PDW Wheel Sale July

    PDW Wheels Sale

    Monster Wheel Sale July

    Monster Wheels Sale

     

     

     

     

     

    Entry Deals


    Tyres from $69

    Tyres from $69

    Alloy Wheels from $125

    Alloy Wheels from $125

     

     

     

     

    Catalogue Offers
    July Catalogue Products

    All Pages

     

    OUR SERVICES

    July Catalogue Products

  • Current Catalogue >
  • Wheel & Tyre Packages >
  • Promotions >
  • Find A Store >
  •  

    HELP CENTRE

    July Catalogue Products

  • Current Catalogue >
  • Wheel & Tyre Packages >
  • Promotions >
  • Find A Store >
  • NEWS AND MOTORSPORT UPDATES




    Privacy Policy

    We at Bob Jane Corporation Pty Ltd (an Australian company, ABN 52 005 870 431) (also referred to as “we” or “our” or “us” or “BJC”) know that our users (“you,” “your”, or “yourself”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We have adopted, are bound by and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting or using the www.bobjane.com.au website and domain name, features, content, mobile applications, and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with any of the foregoing (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge and consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Capitalised terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions.



    I. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

    This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage, even if you have accessed the websites or services of those companies through our Site. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for any service we offer. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register any of the services we offer or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 18 is permitted to provide any Personal Information to us including by way of any services we offer. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at privacy@bobjane.com.au



    II. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to, among other things, personalise and improve our services, allow our users to set up a user account and profile, contact users, fulfil your requests for certain products and services, analyse how users utilise the Site, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (as described in this Section and in Section III below). We collect the following types of information:


    A. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

    We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us about yourself or about someone else when you access our Site. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, username, phone number, email address and postal address. We may also collect the information you supply to us regarding your personal preferences and interests. We may anonymise your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified and provide that anonymized information to our partners. For example, we might use the fact you have purchased or inquired about a certain brand of tyres, wheels or batteries, for instance, to show you advertisements for the company that sells that brand, but we will not disclose to that company your identity. If you provide information about someone else, you must ensure that you are authorized to disclose that information. You must also take reasonable steps to ensure that person consents to their information being collected and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    You should ensure that any Personal Information that you provide to us is true and correct. Should you not provide true and correct information we may not be able to supply you with the products and services requested by you.


    B. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

    Whenever you interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit the acceptance of cookies, but doing so may prevent you from taking advantage of our Site’s best features. Our advertising partners may transmit cookies to your computer or device when you click on ads that appear on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not cover cookies delivered to you by any of our advertisers.

    When we collect usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site and to which pages within the Site), we only use such data in aggregate form and in a manner that assures your anonymity. We may provide this aggregated usage information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that our partners, too, can endeavor to provide you with an optimal online experience. For example, we may place a cookie on your device that records what products you have viewed on our Site, and then provide that information, in a way that does not identify you, to a third party website to allow such website to show you ads for similar products that are available from us or from third parties.

    We may also deliver a file to you through the Site (known as a “web beacon”) from an advertising network with which we have contracted. Web beacons allow advertising networks to provide anonymized and aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. These beacons may, for example, log that you have viewed a certain product on our Site, and then show you an ad for similar products when you browse to another website. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. Many ad networks participate in the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”), a cooperative of online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards, and such NAI members may allow you to opt-out of cookies or beacons they deliver. Again, we do not control the policies of any third parties, including advertising networks.

    We do not honour “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers or other consumer choice mechanisms regarding the collection of behavioral tracking data.


    C. E-MAIL AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS

    We may contact you by email or other means. For example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of other businesses or communicate with you about your use of the Site. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by changing your account settings accordingly or use the ‘unsubscribe’ function in the e-mails you receive from us.



    III. WE ONLY RELEASE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN LIMITED CIRCUMSTANCES

    We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may de-identify your Personal Information for use and disclosure of the anonymous data. We only share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below:


    A. AGENTS

    We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we inform you otherwise, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what we deem necessary to assist us in performing such tasks.


    B. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

    We may choose to transfer all or part of our business. In these types of transactions, information (which may include your Personal Information) is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if all of our assets (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, Personal Information may be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.


    C. PROTECTING OURSELVES AND OTHERS

    We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with laws; notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about a data breach or report a matter for investigation; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


    D. WITH YOUR CONSENT

    Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.


    E. OVERSEAS

    We are not likely to disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients.



    IV. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

    We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

    The Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@bobjane.com.au.



    V. WHAT DATA DO WE RETAIN?

    We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary or as needed in order to provide you with services. We will also retain and use your information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    If we receive Personal Information about you that to our knowledge, we did not solicit from you, we will as soon as reasonably practical de-identify and destroy this information.
    You can see the Personal Information that we hold about you in your account.

    Our chatbot service is designed to temporarily store data collected during your interactions in the chat area. This data may include personal information shared voluntarily through the chatbot conversation. We retain this information for a period of 30 days to enhance our customer service and to provide you with personalized assistance. Post this period, all data pertaining to the conversation is permanently deleted from our records to ensure your privacy and security. Your data will be held and handled at all times in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    You can also request that we provide you with the information that we have about you by emailing privacy@bobjane.com.au.



    VI. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

    You can always choose not to disclose information to us. However, please keep in mind that we may need some information to allow you to register with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features, and if you choose not to provide that information, your ability to use our Site and services may be limited.

    You may be able to add, update, or delete information. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by visiting your account settings. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information even if you update or delete it, but we will not use that information in a manner that would identify you personally.

    If you do not wish to receive email or other mail from us, please change your account settings accordingly or use the ‘unsubscribe’ function in the e-mails you receive from us. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Site, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.



    VII. CORRECTION OF INFORMATION

    If you inform us that or if we have reason to believe that Personal Information that we have about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (in accordance with our obligations under local data protection law ) we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. If you notice that information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete you can also change or update your information in your account. If you change any information we will notify you of the successful change.



    VIII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or contacting you directly via email or other means. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Site after such changes have been first posted. The current Privacy Policy supersedes all prior Privacy Policies.

    If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in a specific form, please email privacy@bobjane.com.au with your request and we will do our best to accommodate your request and provide you with a copy of this Policy in your requested form.



    IX. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@bobjane.com.au. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.



    X. COMPLAINTS

    If you think that we have breached your privacy rights, want to make a complaint about our privacy policy or are concerned about the way that we collect, disclose, store or use your information, please contact us at privacy@bobjane.com.au. Please provide the details of your complaint. We may require your contact details to assist in resolving any complaint you may have as we may require further information. We may discuss and share your complaint with our staff and others as required and appropriate. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint promptly and aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days. If your complaint involves complex matters or requires further investigation we may require more time to deal with your complaint.

    Should we not resolve your complaint in an appropriate amount of time, or if you are not satisfied with our response you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can find information on how to make a complaint with the OAIC on their website found at www.oaic.gov.au.

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@bobjane.com.au. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.



    Last updated on 24 May 2023 by Bob Jane Corporation Pty Ltd


    Share This Article